PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder in force, and the provisions pertaining to electronic records in various applicable statues as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000 from time to time.

The Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between persons accessing or using the Website as a registered user or a visitor (“User” or “You”) and Whack Studio (“Whack Studio” or “We”).

Whack Studio, a sole proprietorship concern through its sole proprietor Naman Sachdev is the exclusive owner of the Website and is responsible for maintaining the Website and providing the technical support for the same. We value your concerns about online privacy and security while browsing and transacting on Our Website.

This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and Whack Studio. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective User Terms and Conditions available at whackstudio.com and other applicable terms and conditions of Whack Studio. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

Our goal in this policy is to be completely transparent about the data We collect, why We collect it and how We use it, in order to make Your experience of browsing and using Our Services on this Website valuable. We encourage You to read this Privacy Policy before using this Website. By using this Website, You agree to the terms and conditions of this policy and the User Terms and Conditions available on this Website.

Personal Information” encompasses any information that is capable of being associated with a specific person and could be used to identify that specific person whether from the data or information that Whack Studio has or is likely to have access to. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymous or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific person.

When and what information does the Website collect?

When You access/browse or use Our Website, We collect and store Your Personal Information that is provided by You from time to time. By doing so, We aim in providing You a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. As part of the customer identification process, when You register and create an Account with the Website, We collect Your name, mailing address, email, phone number, organization details (if any), Internet Protocol (IP) address, URL used to connect your computer to the internet, search history. Even if You do not create an Account on Our Website, We have the ability to track the usage of Our Website when you simply browse Our Website as a visitor or purchase as a guest. This information is not used to track information about individuals who visit the Website, but is used to an aggregate level to customize Our Website, improve the on-line experience and plan listings, advertising and promotions. We may process/retain Your Personal Information on Our servers.

As you may know, a new European privacy regulation called General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) has come into effect on May 25, 2018. GDPR is designed to unify the current data protection privacy laws throughout Europe, and to enhance the rights of European residents to protect their personal information. The GDPR also applies to any business that offers its products or services to European residents. We collect and use your personal information when you avail our services. For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we are the ‘data controller’. 

 

By accessing our Websites and utilizing our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and the information collection and handling practices outlined in it.

EU data subject rights

If you are a resident in the EU, you may have certain rights in relation to the Personal Information we hold about you, which we detail below. Some of these only apply in certain circumstances where Whack Studio is holding authority of the data and legally/contractually allowed as per the local laws as set out in more detail below.

  • Right to information.
  • Right to access the Personal Information that are processed
  • Right to erasure (” Right to be forgotten”)
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability of the Personal Information supplied to Whack Studio by the EU resident
  • Right to object (opt-out) to processing (unless Whack Studio) otherwise has compelling legitimate grounds) 

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information saved by your browser onto your computer. Cookies are used to record various aspects of your visit and assist whackstudio.com to provide you with uninterrupted service. whackstudio.com does not use cookies to save Personal Information for guest users.

We may implement Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.

We, along with third-party vendors, including Google, may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

No use or services available on this website are directed towards children. whackstudio.com does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children or sell its Services to children.

Does the Website share my information with any third parties?

We respect and understand that You do not want your Personal Information to be shared with other companies or third parties and therefore, We are not in the business of selling it to others. We share information only as described below.  We keep Your Personal Information that You provide to Us confidential and limit access to it, to those who specifically need to conduct any business activities, except as otherwise permitted by the applicable law in force.

Third party service providers:  We may employ third parties to perform the functions on Our behalf. Example: delivering e-mails, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results, providing customer service. They have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but not use it for any other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Information in accordance to this Privacy Policy and as permitted under the applicable law in force. We will share Your Personal Information internally with those staff members, who need to complete your registration as a User.

Protection of the Website: We release Account details and other Personal Information when We believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply Our User T&C, or protect the rights, property or safety of the Website. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organizations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and risk reduction but excludes any selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy. We will share all information We collect from You, including Personal Information with any third party, if We in good faith believe is required for the purposes of our compliance with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request/action or any manner required for the purposes of protecting our rights or interests.

How do I update my Account information?

You could at any time update Your Account information, by logging in to Your Account on the Website and edit the specific information You wish to update. 

How do I remove my name from the whackstudio.com email list?

We provide all Our Users with the opportunity to opt-out from receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us. If You wish to remove your name from all Whack Studio lists and newsletters, please click on the option of “Unsubscribe” available at the bottom of the promotional email received by You.

General Matters

The Accuracy and Confidentiality of Your Account Information is Your Responsibility: You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and accuracy of your password, email address, and other Account information at all times. We recommend a strong password that You do not use with other services. We are not responsible for personal data transmitted to a third party as a result of an incorrect email address provided by You.

Security: We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under Our control. However, We cannot absolutely guarantee the protection of any information shared with us.

Policy Changes: We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If We make any change in how We use your Personal Information, We will notify You by means of a notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage You to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Your continued use of the Website and Our Services after We post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Legal Compliance: This Website complies fully with all the applicable and relevant laws of India. We may disclose all or part of your personal details in response to a request from the law enforcement authorities or in a case of bona fide requirement to prevent an imminent breach of any applicable law for the time being in force in India.

 

Awesome to have you as a part of the Whack Family!

I have mailed you to the link from where you can download the tracks. 

In case you you haven’t received it give it a few moments and you will! Oh, and also check your promotions folder.

It can be hard to trust a person on the internet you dont know!

Let me help you out with a free demo on your track!

NO STRINGS ATTACHED – AT ALL

Just send me your track, along with a drumless version, and I will get back to you with a free short demo so you can get an idea of what your track will sound like. If you like it (which I am sure you will) then we can work together on the full track, if not, no worries : )

Mail me at
[email protected]
or

Hey there! Let's Chat!

Mail me at: [email protected]

Tell me about your project !

Ask me for a free demo, about pricing for your track or just say Hi and lets talk : )

You can also mail me directly as [email protected] or find me on any of the social platforms below!